site stats
[…] Web136.290, or ORS 136.295, or who have constitutional rights to a speedy trial, where the defendant’s statutory or constitutional rights have not been voluntarily waived, including … eju5683WebApr 14, 2024 · The Packers have found David Bakhtiari, Aaron Jones, Corey Linsley and other key contributors of the last decade on Day 3 of the draft. Here’s one sleeper at each offensive position to watch for ... eju5704WebDec 9, 2015 · For starters, the Missouri Revised Statutes, Chapter 545, Section 545.780 states: 1. If a defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial then the court shall ... eju5708WebSep 12, 2024 · The right to a speedy trial begins when a defendant becomes an accused . The Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma, in Fritz v. State, 1991 OK CR 62, ¶ 61 (Okla. Crim. App. 1991), held that a defendant becomes the accused when the felony information is filed.